To:€¦ · Web viewThere is no evidence that Samantha was alive and/or conscious for any period of...
[…] neglecting to wear any reflective clothing
The North Carolina Supreme Court has laid out the general rule for contributory
negligence: It is an affirmative defense and, as a general proposition, any negligence on
the part of a party that is a proximate cause of injury will bar recovery for that party.
While there is no law in North Carolina that states a pedestrian walking at night
must wear reflective clothing, many safety tips provided by law enforcement suggests
the best way for pedestrians to be safe at night is to wear reflective clothing. According
to N.C. Gen. Stat. §20-174 (d), “Where sidewalks are provided, it shall be unlawful for
any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway. Where sidewalks are not
provided, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall, when practicable,
walk only on the extreme left of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may
approach from the opposite direction. Such pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to
approaching traffic”. Samantha Crow was negligent since she was jogging on the wrong
side of the road. According to the facts, Dr. Sayer was driving down the road heading in
44
the same direction of Samantha. The law states that pedestrians must travel along side
the road facing oncoming traffic.