T&LC’s 47 th Annual Conference(“T&LC”) Annual Conference Wednesday afternoon, April 21, 2021,...
[…] Compare 49 USC § 13102(2) with 49 CFR § 371.2(a).

Page 7: T&LC’s 47 th Annual Conference(“T&LC”) Annual Conference Wednesday afternoon, April 21, 2021, from 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM at the Catamaran Hotel, 3999 Mission Blvd., San Diego,

TRANSDIGEST-Volume XXV, Issue No. 269, July 2020

7

The regulations further state that: “Brokerage or brokerage service is the arranging of transportation or the physical movement of a motor vehicle or of property. It can be performed on behalf of a motor carrier, consignor, or consignee.” 49 CFR § 371.2(c). “Non-brokerage service is all other service performed by a broker on behalf of a motor carrier, consignor, or consignee.” 49 CFR § 371.2(d). Brokers must be registered with the FMCSA and meet minimum requirements for financial security and insurance, among other requirements. 49 USC § 13901(a); 49 USC § 14916.

The crux of the definition of brokerage is arranging transportation.