Title VI - Essentials · Responsible Title VI Coordinator with easy accessto leadership. 23CFR §...
[…] Takeaway: most private entities that provide goods and services for FHWA recipients/subrecipients are considered contractors.

Where an entity does not fit squarely into the subrecipient “test,” the federal agency must use its judgment. The regulations stress that the substance of the relationship, rather than the governing instrument (e.g. contract, agreement, etc.) is what matters.

16

Page 17: Title VI - Essentials · Responsible Title VI Coordinator with easy accessto leadership. 23CFR § 200.9(b). 3. Internalprogram area reviews / Data Collection andAnalysis. 23 CFR §

2. Responsible Title VI Coordinator with easy access to leadership. 23 CFR § 200.9(b).

KEY STATE REQUIREMENTS 1. Implementation Plans: States “shall annually submit an updated Title VI implementing plan

to the Regional Federal Highway Administrator for approval or disapproval.” 23 CFR § 200.9(b)(11).

2. Responsible Title VI Coordinator with easy access to leadership. 23 CFR § 200.9(b).

3. Internal program area reviews / Data Collection and Analysis. 23 CFR § 200.9(b)(4-5).

4. Subrecipient Reviews. 23 CFR 200.9(b)(7).