TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE Insurance … · Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec....
[…] (3) PROPERTY DESCRIBED.-- For purposes of paragraph (1), a property

is described in this paragraph if it is personal, commercial, or residentialproperty for which Federal disaster relief assistance made available in a flooddisaster area has been provided, prior to the date on which the property istransferred, for repair, replacement, or restoration of the property, if suchassistance was conditioned upon obtaining flood insurance in accordance withapplicable Federal law with respect to such property.(c) AMENDMENT TO THE FLOOD DISASTER PROTECTION ACT OF 1973.--

Section 102(a) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(a)) is amended-­

(1) by striking “, during the anticipated economic or useful life of the project,”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: “The requirement of maintaining flood insurance shall apply during the life of the property, regardless of transfer of ownership of such property.”. (d) DEFINITION.-- For purposes of this section, the term “flood disaster area”

means an area with respect to which-­(1) the Secretary of Agriculture finds, or has found, to have been