TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE Insurance … · Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec....
[…] (d) REPEAL OF FINDINGS PROVISION.-- Section 1302 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4001) is amended by striking subsection (g).

42 USC 4103 note.

42 USC 4103 note.

42 USC 4103 note.

108 STAT. 2269

Page 16: TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE Insurance … · Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec. 511 [Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994] P.L. 103-325

P.L. 103-325 LAWS OF 103rd CONG - 2nd SESS. Sec. 553

Sept. 23

SEC. 553. MITIGATION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. (a) IN GENERAL.-- Chapter III of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968

(42 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.), as amended by the preceding provisions of this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section:

“MITIGATION ASSISTANCE

42 USC 4104c. “SEC. 1366. (a) AUTHORITY.-- The Director shall carry out a program to provide financial assistance to States and communities, using amounts made available from the National Flood Mitigation Fund under section 1367, for planning and carrying out activities designed to reduce the risk of flood damage to structures covered under contracts for flood insurance under this title.