TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE Insurance … · Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec....
[…] except that the information described in this paragraph shall be included only in each of the first, third, and fifth annual reports under this subsection required to be submitted after the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date of enactment of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994.”.

SEC. 530. FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL. Section 1006 of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council Act

of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3305) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) FLOOD INSURANCE.-- The Council shall consult with and assist the Federal entities for lending regulation, as such term is defined in section 1370(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, in developing and coordinating uniform standards and requirements for use by regulated lending institutions under the national flood insurance program.”.

SEC. 531. CLERICAL AMENDMENT. Section 102 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C.

4012a) is amended by striking the section heading and inserting the following new section heading:

108 STAT. 2267