TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE Insurance … · Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec....
[…] “(d) REPORT.-- The Director shall submit a report to the Congress not later than the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act and not less than once during each successive 2-year period thereafter. The report shall describe the status of the Fund and any activities carried out with amounts from the Fund.”.

(b) NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE FUND AS SEPARATE ACCOUNT.-- Section 1310(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4017(a)) is amended-­

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)--(A) by striking “is authorized to” and inserting “shall”; and (B) by inserting after “which shall be” the following: “an account

separate from any other accounts or funds available to the Director and shall be”; and (2) by adding after paragraph (6) (as added by the preceding provisions

of this title) the following new paragraph: “(7) for transfers to the National Flood Mitigation Fund, but only to the

extent provided in section 1367(b)(1); and”.