TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE Insurance … · Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec....
[…] Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4029(d)) is amended by striking “federally supervised, approved, regulated or insured financial institution” and inserting “regulated lending institution or Federal agency lender”.

Subtitle B--Compliance and Increased Participation Loans. Real Property.

SEC. 521. NONWAIVER OF FLOOD PURCHASE REQUIREMENT FOR RECIPIENTS OF FEDERAL DISASTER ASSISTANCE.

Section 311(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5154(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The requirements of this subsection may not be waived under section 301.”.

SEC. 522. EXPANDED FLOOD INSURANCE PURCHASE REQUIRE­MENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 102(b) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(b)) is amended to read as follows: