TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE Insurance … · Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec....
[…] National Flood Insurance Reform Act of 1994.

42 U.S.C. 4001 note.

108 STAT. 2255

Page 2: TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE Insurance … · Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec. 511 [Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994] P.L. 103-325

P.L. 103-325 LAWS OF 103rd CONG - 2nd SESS. Sec. 511

Sept. 23

Regulations. (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-- Section 202(b) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4106(b)) is amended by striking “Federal instrumentality described in such section shall by regulation require the institutions” and inserting “Federal entity for lending regulation shall by regulation require the regulated lending institutions described in such section, and each Federal agency lender shall issue regulations requiring the Federal agency lender,”.

SEC. 512. NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE ACT OF 1968.

(a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 1370(a) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4121(a)) is amended-­

(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “and” at the end; (2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting a