TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE Insurance … · Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec....
[…] TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE Insurance … · Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec....

33
Sept.23 RIEGLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ACT Sec. 511 [Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994] P.L. 103-325 TITLE V--NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE REFORM SEC. 501. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the “National Flood Insurance Reform Act of 1994”. Subtitle A--Definitions SEC. 511. FLOOD DISASTER PROTECTION ACT OF 1973. (a) IN GENERAL.-- Section 3(a) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4003(a)) is amended-- (1) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following new paragraph: “(5) ‘Federal entity for lending regulation’ means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Office of Thrift Supervision, the National Credit Union Administration, and the Farm Credit Administration, and with respect to a particular regulated lending institution means the entity primarily responsible for the supervision of the institution;”; (2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and (3) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraphs: “(7) ‘Federal agency lender’ means a Federal agency that makes direct loans secured by improved real estate or a mobile home, to the extent