TITLE PART TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PART ......sion of the Texas Legislature, removed all statutory...
[…] (vi) Geothermal energy. Under Texas Natural Re-sources Code, Chapter 141, the RRC has jurisdiction over injection wells for the exploration, development, and production of geothermal energy and associated resources.

(vii) In situ tar sands. Under Texas Water Code, §27.035, the RRC has jurisdiction over the in situ recovery of tar sands and may issue permits for injection wells used for the in situ recovery of tar sands.

(c) Definition of hazardous waste.

(1) Under the Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(12), a "hazardous waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined as "solid waste identified or listed as a hazardous waste by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. §6901, et seq.)." Similarly, under Texas Natural Resources Code, §91.601(1), "oil and gas hazardous waste" subject