TITLE PART TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PART ......sion of the Texas Legislature, removed all statutory...
[…] (c) Definition of hazardous waste.

(1) Under the Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(12), a "hazardous waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined as "solid waste identified or listed as a hazardous waste by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. §6901, et seq.)." Similarly, under Texas Natural Resources Code, §91.601(1), "oil and gas hazardous waste" subject

to the jurisdiction of the RRC is defined as an "oil and gas waste that is a hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. §§6901, et seq.)."

(2) Federal regulations adopted under authority of the fed-eral Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by RCRA, exempt from regulation as hazardous waste certain oil and gas wastes.