TITLE 32 MILITARY TECHNICAN CONVERSION TO … Working Group Miltech Issue Papers and... · TITLE 32...
[…] These efforts failed largely because “Every court having occasion to closely consider the capacity of National Guard technicians has determined that capacity to be irreducibly military in nature.”20

i.   The Technician Act (32 USC 709(b)) specifically requires a person hired as a National Guard military technician to be a member of the National Guard, hold a specific military grade designated for their position and wear their military uniform while performing their duties as a military technician. The Technician Act (32 USC 709 (g)) also exempted military technicians from certain civilian federal employment practices, providing that “Sections 2108, 3502, 7511 and 7512 of title 5 do not apply to a person employed under this section.” Respectively, this means that military technicians do not, as a matter of law, enjoy veteran hiring preferences, order of retention protections and federal employment processes for adverse actions, including the ability to appeal to the Merit