Timothy Daniel's appeal
[…] THE DEFENDANT: Yes, Your Honor.

    THE COURT: All right.

    (Tr. Vol. I, 4.) 2

    {17} Although it may have been better practice for the trial court to enumerate all

    the possible implications of a waiver of a jury, there is no error in failing to do so. Jells , at

    26. Because Jells and Thomas hold that no inquiry is required, the trial court's failure tomake specific inquiries of defendant cannot be error. See, e.g., State v. Filiaggi (1999),

    86 Ohio St.3d 230, 238, certiorari denied (2000), 538 U.S. 1090, 120 S.Ct. 821.

    {18} R.C. 2945.05 provides, in part:

    In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state,the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the

    2 By motion filed on September 26, 2005, before the trial court, the state moved to correct and modify the

    record pursuant to App.R. 9(E). In its entry, the court stated in an entry filed November 17, 2005, in part:

    Insofar as the State seeks correction/modification regarding the jurywaiver, this Court specifically recalls that, after this Court said it wouldallow the waiver, the Court's bailiff retrieved a waiver form and defendantat that time signed the form at counsel table, at which point defendant'sthen trial counsel provided the signed waiver to this Court, which is whenthis Court discussed the waiver with defendant. Accordingly, the State'smotion is GRANTED in that respect.

  • 8/14/2019 Timothy Daniel's appeal

    8/28

    Nos. 05AP-564 and 05AP-683 8

    court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be inwriting, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause andmade by part of the record thereof. * * *

    Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court afterthe defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity toconsult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by thedefendant at any time before the commencement of trial.

    {19} In State v. Pless (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 333, reconsideration denied, 75

    Ohio St.3d 1413, the Supreme Court of Ohio held:

    In a criminal case where the defendant elects to waive theright to trial by jury, R.C. 2945.05 mandates that the waiver

    must be in writing, signed by the defendant, filed in thecriminal action and made part of the record thereof. Absentstrict compliance with the requirements of R.C. 2945.05, atrial court lacks jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury.

    Id. at paragraph one of the syllabus. "The requirement that a jury waiver form be ' "filed in