Timothy Daniel's appeal
[…] consecutive, or more than a minimum sentence); State v. Mathis , 109 Ohio St.3d 54,

    2006-Ohio-855, at paragraph three of the syllabus, reconsideration denied, 109 Ohio

    St.3d 1427, 2006-Ohio-1967. Accordingly, defendant's claim that the trial court failed to

    adequately explain its sentence, thereby constituting prejudicial error, is not convincing.

    {28} Furthermore, we do not agree with defendant's claim that the trial court's

    statements about defendant's culpability as to the murder charge improperly invaded the

    province of the jury.

    {29} Under R.C. 2901.05(A), "[e]very person accused of an offense is presumed

    innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all

    elements of the offense is upon the prosecution." See, also, R.C. 2901.05(D) (defining

    "reasonable doubt"). 4 However, for purposes of sentencing, proof by a preponderance of

    the evidence is required. State v. Zweibel (Aug. 29, 2000), Franklin App. No. 00AP-61,