Ties That Bind: How the Constitution Limits the CIA's ... · THE TIES THAT BIND: HOW THE...
[…] While the CIA could do pretty much what it liked in its own secret centers, thePentagon was bound by the Uniform Code of Military Justice.... According toone source, both military and civilian officials at the Pentagon ultimately deter-mined that such CIA techniques were "not something we believed the militaryshould be involved in."

Id. The CIA is required to follow classified regulations approved by the Department ofJustice as well as Executive Orders (most of which are classified). See, e.g., Exec. OrderNo. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200, 210 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (2000) ("Collection ofsuch information is a priority objective and will be pursued in a vigorous, innovative andresponsible manner that is consistent with the Constitution and applicable law andrespectful of the principles upon which the United States was founded."); DOJ Office ofIntelligence Policy and Review, 28 C.F.R. § 0.33b (2006) (noting that one duty is to"[r]eview and comment upon proposed statutes, guidelines, and other directives withregard to intelligence activities; and, in conjunction with the Office of Legal Counsel,review and comment upon