Thursday, September 18, 2014 2nd Floor Conference Room ... · September 28, 2011, and placed him on...
[…] They do not argue the medical records are in error when they show a diagnosis of carbon monoxide poisoning. Their objection is that the claimant has not proven exposure to toxic levels of carbon monoxide can be linked to his truck. Because this is essential to the claimant’s prima facie case, this failure to establish the injury or symptoms disabling the claimant arose out of the employee’s employment is fatal to the claim. We agree with the respondents’ position.

Pursuant to §8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S., a disability is compensable if it is shown that it was “proximately caused by an injury . . . arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment.” See also §8-41-301(1)( b), C.R.S. As pertinent here, the question of whether an injury "arises out of" employment is a factual question and is to be resolved by considering the totality of the circumstances. Triad Painting Co. v. Blair, 812 P.2d 638, 643 (Colo. 1991).