Thomas Hutchins, Esq. DETAINED Immigrant and … … · G-, while intoxicated, got into a heated...
[…] conduct is divisible, see United States v. Anderson, 442 F. App’x 537, 538-40 (11th Cir. 2011).

This holding in Anderson can no longer stand in light of Moncrieffe and Descamps.

14

12-6355, 2013 WL 3213618 (U.S. June 27, 2013). This strongly suggests that the Supreme

Court disagrees with the Third Circuit’s conclusion that the statute with its inclusive and

differing mens rea elements is divisible.

B. Mr. G- Was Not Charged Under a Divisible Statute.

The statute Mr. G- was charged under, Ga. Code Ann § 16-11-37(a), is not divisible. The

statute provides that:

A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit

any crime of violence, to release any hazardous substance, as such term is defined in

Code Section 12-8-92, or to burn or damage property with the purpose of terrorizing

another or of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public

transportation or otherwise causing serious public inconvenience or in reckless disregard

of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience. …

Ga. Code. Ann. § 16-11-37(a).

The IJ concluded that the statute was divisible because it covers both intentional and reckless

conduct. See IJ Dec. 5. This was error. The “purposeful” and “reckless disregard” elements are

not alternative elements but are inclusive elements.