This model brief conforms to the Rule s of the Arkansas ... Appellant's Brief... · iv • Cross...
[…] Co. v. Buford, 716 S.W.2d 86,

89 (Tex. App. 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (construing Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 6.13,

which provides—in words identical to Arkansas's statute—that "[a] fire

insurance policy, in case of a total loss by fire of property insured, shall be held

and considered a liquidated demand against the company for the full amount

of such policy . . .", and holding that the statute did not apply to a partial loss

insured by builder's risk coverage); Jones v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 740

S.W.2d 708, 709–10 (Mo. App. 1987) (construing Mo. Ann. Stat. § 379.140,

which provides that "in the case of total loss of the property insured, the

measure of damage shall be the amount of the [property] was insured . . ." less

depreciation, and holding that it did not apply to a partial loss insured by

builder's risk coverage).

Arkansas's valued policy law does not control the open builder's risk