This document has been submitted to the Office of the ...451(b)(2) and 451(b)(4) to a contract with...
[…] with an AFS, the all events test with respect to any item of gross income (or portion
thereof) is not treated as met any later than when the item (or portion thereof) is
included in revenue for financial accounting purposes on an AFS. Section 451(b)(1)(A)
sets forth the general AFS Income Inclusion Rule, providing that, for an accrual method
taxpayer with an AFS, the all events test with respect to an item of gross income, or
portion thereof, is met no later than when the item, or portion thereof, is included as
revenue in an AFS (AFS Income Inclusion Rule). However, section 451(b)(2) provides
39
that the AFS Income Inclusion Rule does not apply with respect to any item of gross
income the recognition of which is determined using a special method of accounting,
“other than any provision of part V of subchapter P (except as provided in clause (ii) of
paragraph (1)(B)).” In addition, section 451(b)(4) provides that for purposes of section
451(b), in the case of a contract which contains multiple performance obligations, the
allocation of the transaction price to each performance obligation is equal to the amount