This document has been submitted to the Office of the ...451(b)(2) and 451(b)(4) to a contract with...
[…] take an inventory under section 471(a), and may choose to treat its inventory as
reflected in the taxpayer’s books and records prepared in accordance with the
taxpayer’s accounting procedures (non-AFS section 471(c) method). These proposed
regulations permit a taxpayer without an AFS (non-AFS taxpayer) to follow its method of
accounting for inventory used in its books and records that properly reflect its business
activities for non-Federal income tax purposes. The proposed regulations clarify that a
non-AFS taxpayer using the non-AFS section 471(c) method has inventory, but
37
recovers the costs of inventory through its book method, rather than through an
inventory method under section 471(a) and the regulations under section 471.
Two comments received requested a definition of “books and records of the
taxpayer prepared in accordance with the taxpayer’s accounting procedures.” The
Treasury Department and the IRS decline to define books and records in these
proposed regulations. It is well-established under existing law that the books and
records of a taxpayer comprise the totality of the taxpayer’s documents and
electronically-stored data.