Third Supplemental Reply Affidavit of Curtis L. Hopfinger ... · Third Supplemental Reply Affidavit...
[…] that meets the criteria outlined thereunder has the
ability to request that special access services be
converted to combinations of unbundled network elements.
COLLOCATION RECONSIDERATION ORDER
9. The CLEC Coalition contends that "Pacific is not in
compliance with the FCC's Collocation Reconsider Order,"
ignoring Pacific's existing collocation tariff which
addresses both application and provisioning intervals.
CLEC Coalition Reply Comments, p. 24.
10. Pacific is in full compliance with the Collocation
Reconsideration Order, FCC 00-297. As I stated in my
September 29, 2000 affidavit, revised section 51.323(l)
establishes a 10-day application interval and a 90-day
physical collocation provisioning interval “except to the
extent a state set its own deadlines or the incumbent LEC
has demonstrated to the state commission that physical
collocation is not practical for technical reasons or
because of space limitations.”13 Because this Commission
12 In the AT&T Arbitration, the Commission acknowledged that it is appropriateto have use restrictions on UNEs, and that the AT&T agreement should reflectthe dictates of the FCC’s Supplemental Order Clarification.