Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court...
[…] Statute of limitations 135. In respect of all domestic bribery offences which would fall under the provision of bribery of

domestic public officials, 18 U.S.C. § 201, as well as concerning bribery offences in the foreign/international context where the FCPA is applicable, the statute of limitations for criminal prosecutions is five years, according to 18 U.S.C. § 3282, which reads:

18 U.S.C. § 3282: Offenses not capital (a) In general – Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.

Page 30: Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court (Croatia). The GET was supported by Mr Wolfgang RAU, Executive Secretary of GRECO and

30

136. The statute of limitations defence is only applicable to the SEC when obtaining a civil penalty.