Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court...
[…] Page 28: Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court (Croatia). The GET was supported by Mr Wolfgang RAU, Executive Secretary of GRECO and

28

Participatory acts (Article 15 of ETS 173) 131. The US authorities have submitted the below provisions on aiding and abetting the commission

of the above offences as appropriate. It was explained by the US authorities that “an offence against the United States” (below) means an act constituting an offence defined in any US federal law”.

18 U.S.C. § 2 “(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever wilfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.” 18 U.S.C. § 3 “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”