Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court...
[…] Page 38: Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court (Croatia). The GET was supported by Mr Wolfgang RAU, Executive Secretary of GRECO and

38

156. The lack of an explicit offence of private sector bribery at the federal level does not, however,

prevent the federal authorities from prosecuting such offences. Once federal jurisdiction is triggered by an interstate or international element, there are two main “avenues” to follow: the first option would be to apply 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (the Travel Act). This law covers “whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce” with the intent to otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any unlawful activity”. “Unlawful activity” according to this law includes “extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the state in which