Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court...
[…] Specifically, section 666 prohibits bribery, fraud, and embezzlement by agents and employees of organisations and state, local and tribal governments and their agencies that receive more than $10,000 in federal funds in a calendar year in connection with a transaction involving $5,000 or more.2 The US authorities have in this context also submitted a selected list of other statutes that they consider relevant as subsidiary statutes in respect of bribery offences of and by federal public officials. These provisions appear as Appendix I to this report and 18 U.S.C. § 666 under paragraph 73.

Elements/concepts of the offence “Domestic public official” 11. The term “public official” as used in 18 U.S.C. § 201 is duty based and defined in 18 U.S.C.

§ 201(a) (1) as “Member of Congress, Delegate, or Resident Commissioner, either before or after such official has qualified, or an officer or employee or person acting for or on behalf of the United States, or any department, agency or branch of Government thereof, including the District of Columbia, in any official function, under or by authority of any such department, agency, or branch of Government, or a juror”. In the US context the term “Government” is not limited to the executive powers, but comprises the three separate branches of state power: the executive, the legislative and the judicial powers.