Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court...
[…] Page 20: Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court (Croatia). The GET was supported by Mr Wolfgang RAU, Executive Secretary of GRECO and

20

or artifice to defraud” itself, regardless of whether the actual payment is made the fraud statutes also criminalise the promising, offering or giving of a bribe or kickback.

“Request or receipt, acceptance of an offer or promise” (passive bribery) 75. These elements are not explicit, but appear in another context than foreseen in the provision of

passive bribery of Article 8 of ETS 173. “Any undue advantage” 76. § 1341 covers “any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or

deposits or causes to be deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or commercial interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing…”. § 1343 covers “money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretences, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the