Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court...
[…] “Request or receipt, acceptance of an offer or promise” (passive bribery) 75. These elements are not explicit, but appear in another context than foreseen in the provision of

passive bribery of Article 8 of ETS 173. “Any undue advantage” 76. § 1341 covers “any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or

deposits or causes to be deposited any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by any private or commercial interstate carrier, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing…”. § 1343 covers “money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretences, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice…”.

“Directly or indirectly”, “himself or herself or for anyone else” 77. These elements are not explicitly covered. However, the US authorities state that the Travel Act,

18 U.S.C. § 666, and the fraud statutes include payments made directly and indirectly, regardless of the beneficiary.