Third Evaluation Round Evaluation Report on the United ...€¦ · Justice of the Supreme Court...
[…] The GET was supported by Mr Wolfgang RAU, Executive Secretary of GRECO and

5

“Directly or indirectly”, “himself or herself or for anyone else” 15. The elements “directly or indirectly” are explicitly covered by both the active and the passive

offences, 18 U.S.C. § 201(b) 1. and 2.; ie a bribe may be paid directly to the public official or to another person or entity.

“To act or refrain from acting in the exercise of his or her functions” 16. The active bribery offence covers the following actions, according to 18 U.S.C. § 201(b) 1.: “to

influence any official act” (A), “to commit or aid in committing, or collude in, or allow, any fraud, or make opportunity for the commission of any fraud” (B) and “to do or omit to do any act of violation of the lawful duty” (C). The passive bribery offence covers the same actions and omissions which are reflected in 18 U.S.C. § 201(b) 2. (A), (B) and (C). In the statute, the phrase “official act” is used to link a public official’s decision to act or refrain from acting in the exercise of his/her official functions. The statute defines “official act” as “any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may at any time be pending, or which may by law be brought before any public official, in such official's official capacity, or in such official's place of trust or profit” (18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3)).

"Committed intentionally" 17. The provision 18 U.S.C. § 201 requires that both the active and the passive bribery offence be

carried out “corruptly”, ie with a corrupt intent.