THE WEST VIRGINIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES GRIEVANCE … Docs/dec2020/banks.pdfMonroe County Prosecuting...
[…] capricious.

While Grievant does not use the words “discrimination” or “favoritism” in his

grievance, he argues that he was the only employee involved with the release who was

disciplined which was contrary to SRJ standard procedure. Discrimination for purposes

of the grievance process has a very specific definition. “‘Discrimination’ means any

differences in the treatment of similarly situated employees, unless the differences are

related to the actual job responsibilities of the employees or are agreed to in writing by

the employees.” W. VA. CODE § 6C-2-2(d). “‘Favoritism’ means unfair treatment of an

employee as demonstrated by preferential, exceptional or advantageous treatment of a

similarly situated employee unless the treatment is related to the actual job

responsibilities of the employee or is agreed to in writing by the employee.” W. VA. CODE

§ 6C-2-2(h). Grievant presented no written policies or procedures regarding discipline or

discipline for an erroneous release. Respondent presented no disciplinary policies,

either.

For such non-disciplinary claims, the Grievant bears the burden of proving the