The West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
[…] Upon consideration of all of the above and in light of theobjectives and the consumer cost of refinancing, it is inconsistentto require rebates of unearned deferral charges on a refinanced

3 Id. § 46A-3-113(4).301 Id. § 46A-3-112(4).1 Id. This provision indicates that both unearned delinquency and deferral

charges must be rebated if the creditor elects to convert a precomputed debt. Thewording of this section may be interpreted in at least two ways. Id. § 46A-3-112(4)states:

If the creditor proceeds under this subsection, any delinquency or deferralcharges made with respect to installments due at or after the maturitydate of the delinquent installments shall be rebated, and no further delin-quency or deferral charges shall be made.

Does this mean that all delinquency and deferral charges arising from the time thatthe- installments that gave the creditor the conversion election were delinquentmust be rebated?