The West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
[…] Enr. S.B. 482, W. VA. CODE ANN. §21-5-1 (1975).

"I The Act refers to "payment of. . . debts arising from one or more consumercredit sales or one or more consumer loans, or one or more sales as defined in sectionone hundred two, article six of this chapter." W. VA. CODE ANN. § 46A-2-116(1)(Cum. Supp. 1974). Id. § 46A-6-102(c) includes as a sale "any goods for cash orcredit or any services or offer for services for cash or credit."

410 Id. § 46A-2-116.121 Id. § 46A-2-116(3).421 Id. § 46A-2-116(2)(b).1,2 Enr. S.B. 482, W. VA. CODE ANN. § 21-5-1 (1975). See note 417 supra.

[Vol. 77

94

West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 77, Iss. 3 [1975], Art. 3

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol77/iss3/3