The West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
[…] Supp. 1974), the amount financed remains $100and the $10 cost of the insurance premium comes out of the $18 maximum financecharge.

I Both additional charges and insurance premiums may be added to theunpaid balance or the amount financed. Id. § 46A-3-109. In addition, the creditormay add to the total amount of the debt certain advances made pursuant to thefinancing agreement for performance of covenants of a consumer. Id. § 46A-3-115(1).

= Id. § 46A-3-113(1).m Id.

Id. § 46A-1-102(12)(a)(iv), (14)(c). Although these sections appear to use"debt" synonymously with "amount financed" or "principal", "debt" clearly musthave a different meaning. The definitions of consumer loan and consumer creditsale both include that "either the debt is payable in installments or a sales financecharge [must be] made . . ." Id. § 46A-1-102(12)(a)(iv); id. § 46A-1-102 (14)(c).This suggests that "debt" means the value of the goods or services purchased plusa finance or interest charge; in other words, the total amount owed by the consumer.In contrast, neither "principal" nor "amount