The West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
[…] Such a scheme is not, however, precluded under

the WVCCPA from inclusion as delinquency and deferral charges. On the contrarythe scheme seems clearly envisioned as to deferrals, W. VA. CODE ANN. § 46A-3-

114(1) (Cum. Supp. 1974), and as to delinquency charges, id. § 46A-3-112(1)(b).21 See text accompanying notes 249-256 supra.211 Double charge has been used to simplify the discussion. In reality, a triple

charge exists. See discussion in note 291 supra.217 See text accompanying note 290 supra.2 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 46A-3-114(1) (Cum. Supp. 1974) requires that on pre-

payment in full "during a deferral period, the portion of the deferral charge attrib.utable to the unexpired full months in the deferral period shall be. . . rebated."The consolidation provision permits the refinancing of a precomputed obligationbefore its consolidation. Id. § 46A-3-108(1).

=1 Id. §§ 46A-3-112, -114.

[Vol. 77

68

West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 77, Iss. 3 [1975], Art. 3

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol77/iss3/3