The War on Sheltered Workshops: Will ADA Title II Discrimination...
[…] The court held that “[c]onsistent with these provisions, [states] generally may rely on the reasonable assessments of its own professionals in determining whether an individual ‘meets the essential eligibility requirements’ for habilitation in a community-based program. Absent such qualification, it would be inappropriate to remove a patient from the more restrictive setting.” Id. (citing 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (1998)) (regulation enacted pursuant to ADA requiring public entities to administer services in “the most integrated setting appropriate”). 46. Id. at 587. “Nothing in this part shall be construed to require an individual . . . to accept an accommodation . . . which such individual chooses not to accept.”