The War on Sheltered Workshops: Will ADA Title II Discrimination...
[…] 19. Migliore, supra note 5, at 1. 20. Id. 21. 29 U.S.C. § 214(c) (2012). Congress created the subminimum wage under § 14(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (FLSA). Pub. L. No. 75-718, ch. 676, 52 Stat. 1060 (1938) (codified as 29 U.S.C. § 214(c) (2012)). FLSA requires employers paying subminimum wage rates to obtain a certificate from the United States Department of Labor (USDOL). 29 U.S.C. § 214(c)(1) (2012). The subminimum wage must be “commensurate with those paid to nonhandicapped workers . . . for essentially the same type, quality, and quantity of work.” Id. § 214(c)(1)(B). Commensurate wages must be adjusted at least annually “to reflect changes in the prevailing wage paid to experienced nonhandicapped individuals in the locality for essentially the same type of work.” Id. § 214(c)(2)(B). In 2008, sheltered workshop employees earned an average $101 per month, based on an average seventy-four hours of work per month.