The War on Sheltered Workshops: Will ADA Title II Discrimination...
[…] (last visited Aug. 22, 2014) (“Typical services include, but are not limited to, vocational assessment and evaluation, vocational training, general skills upgrading, refresher courses, career counseling, on-the-job training program, job search, and consultation with employers for job accommodation and modification.”). 37. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n (2012). 38. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (2012) (providing that “[a] public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities”); Id. § 41.51(d) (regulation enacted pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, likewise providing that “[r]ecipients shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons”). 39. 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, App. B (2011). 40. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7) (2012). 41. Id. §§ 41.53, 42.511; 45 C.F.R. § 84.12 (2012).

6

Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 31 [2014], Iss. 2, Art. 6

http://readingroom.law.gsu.edu/gsulr/vol31/iss2/6