The War on Sheltered Workshops: Will ADA Title II Discrimination...
[…] supra note 8, at 11–34. 28. NAT’L DISABILITY RTS. NETWORK, Segregated and Exploited, supra note 8, at 8. 29. Id. at 8, 28 (noting that most workers with disabilities are “earning only 50% [of minimum wage]” and “[t]his forces them to continue to rely on federal benefits such as SSI and Medicaid which . . . require recipients to be poor.”). 30. Id. at 32–34. See also Migliore, supra note 5, at 3 (citations omitted) (“Several authors agree that the transition rate from sheltered workshops to open labor market is very low and may range from under one percent to about five percent.”). 31. 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2012) (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”).