The Wake of Paramount v. QVC: Can A Majority Shareholder ...
[…] mount Got Helping Hand, Wall St. J., Sept. 14, 1993, at A3. See Videotape, supra note126 (argument of H. Wachtell).

186. Smith & Roberts, supra note 185.187. QVC Network, Inc. v. Paramount Communications Inc., 635 A.2d 1245, 1249

n.6 (Del. Ch. 1993), aff'd, 637 A.2d 34 (Del. 1994). The report concluded that thetrading had no material effect on the price of the shares offered to Paramount's share-holders. Id.

188. See supra text accompanying note 156.189. Section 251(c) of Delaware's General Corporation Law provides in relevant

part: "The agreement [of merger or consolidation] ... shall be submitted to the stock-holders of each constituent corporation... for the purpose of acting on the agree-ment .... The agreement shall be considered and a vote taken for its adoption orrejection." Del. Code. Ann. tit. 8 § 251(c) (1993). Section 251(0, however, createsexceptions to this requirement if: