The Video Revolution and the First Amendment ...
[…] 97. See infra notes 124-61 and accompanying text.98. J. GOODALE, supra note 88, at 6-35.99. 47 C.F.R. §§ 76, 251(4)-(7) (1972).100. FCC v. Midwest Video Corp., 440 U.S. 689 (1979) [Midwest Video 111. The

Court held that the Commission had overstepped its authority under the CommunicationsAct. Id. at 701. The Court refused to express a view regarding the first amendmentclaims of cable operators except to note that such claims were "not frivolous." Id. at708 n.19.

101. Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2780(1984) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. §§ 521-559 (1988)). Section 531(a) providesthat the franchising authority "may establish requirements in a franchise with respect tothe designation or use of channel capacity for public, educational or governmental use

." Section 531(e) provides that the cable operator shall not exercise any editorialcontrol over the access channels.

102. City of Los Angeles v. Preferred Communications, Inc., 476 U.S. 488, 494(1986).