The Unrecognized Right: How Wealth Discrimination ...
[…] However, that in no way barsthe Court from so holding in the future. Indeed, the Supreme Court hasbeen notoriously sluggish in extending juror rights to minority groups.Analyzing Supreme Court rulings in jury selection cases pertaining torace or gender suggests that the Court could uphold an equal protectionchallenge for a member of the indigent class in the future. While tremen-dous progress has been made in advancing the right of equal protectionfor jurors in groups traditionally discriminated against, such as women4

1 28 U.S.C. § 1871(b)(1) (2012) (“A juror shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per dayfor actual attendance at the place of trial or hearing. A juror shall also be paid the attendancefee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from such place at the begin-ning and end of such service or at any time during such service.”).

2 See Evan R. Seamone, A Refreshing Jury Cola: Fulfilling the Duty to CompensateJurors Adequately, 5 N.Y.U. J. LEGIS. & PUB. POL’Y 289, 298 (2002).