The Unrecognized Right: How Wealth Discrimination ...
[…] This was the average amount of money a laborer would make in a day in1789.76 An early commentator on the American government, Alexis deTocqueville, commented extensively on the American jury. And indeed,he directly linked voting and jury service, stating: “‘Every American citi-zen can vote or be voted for and may be a juror.’”77

This importance of an individual to be able to serve on a jury with-out regard to financial situation has extended to the modern era. Indeed,the United States federal government has gone so far as to codify one’sright to serve on a jury regardless of economic class. Section 1862 of theUnited States Code reads: “No citizen shall be excluded from service as agrand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States . . . onaccount of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economicstatus.”78

Furthermore, the Supreme Court has on multiple occasions equatedthe right to serve on a jury with the right to vote. For example, the Courtin Bush v. Vera79 called jury service and voting the two “basic forms ofpolitical participation.”80 The Court in Powers v.