THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN ... Documents/Pleadings/US ex...Case 5:07-cv-00092-LGW-JEG...
[…] among others, active duty service members, retired service members, and their dependents.

40. The regulatory authority establishing the TRICARE program provides

reimbursement to individual health care providers applying the same reimbursement scheme and

coding parameters that the Medicare program applies. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1079(j)(2) (institutional

providers), (h)(1)(individual health care professional) (citing 42 U.S.C. 1395, et seq.).

41. TRICARE will pay only for “medically necessary services and supplies required

in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(a)(1)(i).

42. With respect to “professional services,” including services provided by a

physician, services must be “provided in accordance with good medical practice and established

standards of quality.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(c)(1). In addition, covered professional services “must

13  

Case 5:07-cv-00092-LGW-JEG Document 59 Filed 07/27/10 Page 13 of 65