THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN ... Documents/Pleadings/US ex...Case 5:07-cv-00092-LGW-JEG...
[…] On April 1, 2010, the United

• A request for privileges;

• Evidence of current licensure;

• Evidence of training and professional education;

• Documented experience; and

• Supporting references of competence

… The medical staff … must consider all of the above.”

16. Another Medicare condition of participation for hospitals is that the hospital must

“develop, implement, and maintain an effective, ongoing, hospital-wide, data-driven quality

assessment and performance improvement [QAPI] program.” 42 C.F.R. § 482.21. As part of its

QAPI program, the hospital “must set priorities for its performance improvement activities that

(i) focus on high-risk, high-volume, or problem-prone areas; (ii) consider the incidence,

prevalence, and severity of problems in those areas; and (iii) affect health outcomes, patient

safety, and quality of care.” Id. § 482.21(c)(1). Finally, the hospital “must track medical errors

and adverse patient events, analyze their causes, and implement preventive actions and

mechanisms[.]” Id. § 482.21(c)(2).

1. Medicare Part A

17. Part A of the Medicare program authorizes payment for institutional care,

including hospitalization, for eligible patients.

18. Under Medicare Part A, hospitals enter into an agreement with Medicare to