THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN ... Documents/Pleadings/US ex...Case 5:07-cv-00092-LGW-JEG...
[…] 1395y(a)(1)(A). In submitting claims for payment to Medicare, providers must certify that the

information on the claim form presents an accurate description of the services rendered and that

the services were reasonably and medically necessary for the patient.

14. One of the conditions for participation in Medicare for hospitals is that the

hospital “must have an organized medical staff that operates under bylaws approved by the

governing body and is responsible for the quality of medical care provided to patients by the

hospital.” 42 C.F.R. § 482.22. In addition, the medical staff of a hospital participating in

Medicare “must examine the credentials of candidates for medical staff membership and make

recommendations to the governing body on the appointment of the candidates.” 42 C.F.R. §

482.22(a)(2).

15. HHS has issued Interpretive Guidelines for the regulatory requirements set forth

in the Medicare hospital conditions of participation. The Interpretive Guideline for section