The Twice and Future President: Constitutional Interstices ...
[…] XX, § 3 (explaining terms under which a Vice President-elect "shallbecome President"). See also Scott E. Gant & Bruce G. Peabody, Musings ona Constitutional Mystery: Missing Presidents and "Headless Monsters"?, 14CONST. COMm. 83, 87 n.14 (1997). Here, we consider acting as President andbeing President as different ways of "serving" as President.

9. Later we take up the question of whether a previously twice-electedPresident can subsequently serve as Vice President. See infra Part III.

10. See U.S. CONST. amend. XXV, § 1.11. See id. § 3.12. See id. § 4. The Twenty-Fifth Amendment authorizes "the Vice

President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executivedepartments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide" to submita "written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powersand duties of his office" with the effect that the Vice President shall then actas President.

13. Id. amend. XX, § 3.14. Id.15. 3 U.S.C. §19 (1994).16. See U.S. CONST. art. 11, § 1, cl. 6. This was much more likely to have