The Twice and Future President: Constitutional Interstices ...
[…] (6) becoming President if so chosen by the House ofRepresentatives in the event no person received a majority ofthe electoral votes in an election for President. 18

Part I's assessment of the constitutionality of these sixbasic scenarios 9 begins with what might be described as a

to 1967, when the Twenty-Fifth Amendment was ratified, the vice presidencyhad been vacant sixteen times. See GEORGE C. EDWARDS I & STEPHEN J.WAYNE, PRESIDENTIAL LEADERSHIP: POLITICS AND POLICY MAKING 460 (1994).

17. See U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 3 (empowering Congress to "provide forthe case wherein neither a President-elect nor a Vice President-elect shallhave qualified").