The Twice and Future President: Constitutional Interstices ...
[…] For more information, please contact [email protected].

Recommended CitationPeabody, Bruce G. and Gant, Scott E., "The Twice and Future President: Constitutional Interstices and the Twenty-SecondAmendment" (1999). Minnesota Law Review. 909.https://scholarship.law.umn.edu/mlr/909

The Twice and Future President:Constitutional Interstices and the Twenty-Second Amendment

Bruce G. Peabodyt & Scott E. Ganttt

INTRODUCTION

It appears to be a commonly held view that when BillClinton's second term expires, he will be constitutionallyprohibited from serving again as President of the UnitedStates.1 This, we believe, is decidedly incorrect. The Twenty-Second Amendment to the United States Constitution statesthat "[nlo person shall be elected to the office of the Presidentmore than twice."2 Although a twice-elected President may notagain be "elected" to that Office, there are a number ofcircumstances in which such a person may still "serve" asPresident. We examine these circumstances in this Article.