The Twice and Future President: Constitutional Interstices ...
[…] 18. See U.S. CONST. amend. XII. We presume that this is the scenariomost likely to be viewed as legally suspect. It hinges upon the idea that theHouse's "choosing" of a President is not an "election." If the House does not"elect" a President through its "choosing," then a twice-elected Presidentmight not only reassume the Office as the House's choice as provided for inthe Twelfth Amendment, but also through a statute (as yet unpassed) allowedfor by the Twentieth Amendment. See U.S. CONST. amend. XX, §4 (statingthat "Congress may by law provide for the case of the death of any of thepersons from whom the House of Representatives may choose a Presidentwhenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon them").

19. It may be helpful to conceptualize our scenarios by organizing themtemporally, grouping them by stages in the electoral process.