The Twice and Future President: Constitutional Interstices ...
[…] The authors thank Theresa Ferrero, Karen Kruger, fleana Kutler, AmyLevine, Stuart Rockoff, Mark Tushnet and Bill Wallace.

1. See, e.g., Lionel Van Deerlin, Second-Term Curse Befalls Bill Clinton,SAN DIEGO UNION-TRIB., Nov. 12, 1997, at Bli, available in LI S, NewsLibrary, US File (explaining that after his second term Clinton "cannot serveagain"); see also Plugge v. McCuen, 841 S.W.2d 139, 148 (Ark. 1992) (statingthat "the twenty-second Amendment ... limits the President to eight years ofservice") (Dudley, J., dissenting).

2. U.S. CONST. amend. XXII, §1. The Amendment further states that"no person who has held the office of President or acted as President, for morethan two years of a term to which some other person was elected Presidentshall be elected to the office of the President more than once." Id.