THE TRIAL OF THE STOWERS CASE - Cooper & Scully Of the Stowers Case.pdf · D/760183.2 THE TRIAL OF...
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State In and For County of Clark, 874 P .2d 762 (Nev . 1994) (party to suit can discover opposing party's financial condition relative to a punitive damages claim upon a showing of a factual basis for the claim); Clement v . Mountain States Logistics, 2006 U .S . Dist. LEXIS 95650 at *7 (D . N .M. Aug. 28, 2006) (mem. op.) (applying federal procedural law, to discover financial information, plaintiffs must show their claim for punitive damages is "not spurious") ; FLA. STAT. ANN. § 768.72(1) (West 2003) (requiring plaintiff to demonstrate a reasonable basis for the claim) ; IOWA CODE ANN. § 668A.1(3) (West 2002) ("The mere allegation or assertion of a claim for punitive damages shall not form the basis for discovery of the wealth or ability to respond in damages on behalf of the party from whom punitive damages are claimed."). 58 See, e.g., Montgomery Ward Stores v.