The Treaty Power and American Federalism
[…] WASH. J. INn.. L. & EcoN. 49 (1997) (discussing proposed U.S. reservations, understandings, and declarations regarding the Convention, in­cluding proposed federalism understanding); Ann Elizabeth Mayer, Reflections on the Pro­posed United States Reservations to CEDAW: Should the Constitution be an Obstacle to Human Rights?, 23 HAsnNos CoNST. L.Q. 727 (1996) (describing federalism and other con­cerns that have been raised regarding the Convention).

66. CEDAW, supra note 29, arts. 13, 16. 67. See, e.g., Ann Scales, Hillary Clinton, Madeleine Albright Push for Women's Pact

Approva� BOSTON GLOBE, Mar. 12, 1998, at AS. 68. See California Civil Rights Initiative, CAL. CoNST. art. 1, § 31(a) (1996) ("The state

shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employ­ment, public education, or public contracting.").