The Tort Report - Swift Currie ~ Attorneys at Law · 2016-06-16 · In a recent Georgia Court of...
[…] Arguing that O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33, Georgia’s personal injury statute of limitations, barred Plaintiff’s suit since she failed to timely file suit within two years of the April 27, 2005 accident, Defendant appro-

priately moved for summary judgment. Initially, the trial court granted the motion. Less than a month later, Plaintiff moved the trial court to reconsider its prior ruling arguing that the disposition of Defendant’s traffic citation tolled the statute of limitations. In support of her tolling argument, Plaintiff cited O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99, which provides that:

[t]he running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort… shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to the such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated…