The Texas Residential Construction Liability Act
[…] Also note that the RCLA does not apply to commercial,residential structures such as apartment complexes; instead,it only applies to the construction or remodeling of “the realproperty and improvements for a single-family house, duplex,triplex, or quadraplex, or a unit in a multiunit residentialstructure in which title to the individual units is transferredto the owners under a condominium or cooperative system.”62

2. RELATIONSHIP OF THE RCLA TO THE DTPAThe interplay of the RCLA with regard to the DTPA is

stated in section 27.002 of the Texas Property Code: “To theextent of conflict between this chapter and any other law,including the Deceptive Trade Practices – ConsumerProtection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business &Commerce Code) or a common law cause of action, this chapterprevails.” As such, the RCLA represented the first statutoryexemption from the DTPA not contained within the DTPAitself.

The meaning of section 27.002(b) was for years thesubject of considerable debate.