The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado · 2016-01-08 · 1 2 3 The Supreme Court of the State...
[…] applicable constitutional limitations. See Bogdanov, 941 P.2d at 250–51 (relying

exclusively on a treatise concerning substantive criminal law). Even if fundamental

principles of due process could in some way limit the imposition of accomplice liability

on a strict liability basis, the requirements of knowledge and intent for complicity

liability in this jurisdiction, as clarified today, clearly satisfy any conceivable due

process requirement.

¶28 In the absence of some more specific statutory authorization, like that of our own

attempt statute, § 18-2-101, C.R.S. (2015) (“A person commits criminal attempt if, acting

with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense . . .”

Page 24: The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado · 2016-01-08 · 1 2 3 The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 4 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203 5 2015 CO 65M 6 Supreme

22

(emphasis added)), or our so-called “innocent dupe” provision, § 18-1-602(1)(b) (“He