The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado · 2016-01-08 · 1 2 3 The Supreme Court of the State...
[…] process requirement.

¶28 In the absence of some more specific statutory authorization, like that of our own

attempt statute, § 18-2-101, C.R.S. (2015) (“A person commits criminal attempt if, acting

with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense . . .”

Page 24: The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado · 2016-01-08 · 1 2 3 The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado 4 2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203 5 2015 CO 65M 6 Supreme

22

(emphasis added)), or our so-called “innocent dupe” provision, § 18-1-602(1)(b) (“He

acts with the culpable mental state sufficient for the commission of the offense in

question and he causes an innocent person to engage in such behavior.” (Emphasis

added)), or even other accomplice liability schemes making special provision for crimes

of a certain type, see, e.g., Model Penal Code § 2.06(4) (“When causing a particular

result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an