The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado · 2016-01-08 · 1 2 3 The Supreme Court of the State...
[…] through the lens of the court’s objective there, and limited to that context. Bogdanov,

941 P.2d at 251. Thus, I disagree with the majority that our rationale in Wheeler “can

only be understood as an answer to the broader question concerning the meaning of the

[complicity statute]—not an answer limited to crimes of negligence.” Maj. op. ¶ 25.

¶47 A person is legally accountable as a complicitor if “with the intent to promote or

facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the

other person in planning or committing the offense.” § 18-1-603, C.R.S. (2015)

(emphasis added). Bogdanov and Wheeler are not in conflict if one accepts that the

answer to the question of whether a complicitor has aided a principal “with the intent

to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense” varies depending on the

underlying crime. Id. Thus, the test for whether a complicitor has provided aid to a

principal with the intent “to promote or facilitate” that offense is related to the elements

that comprise the “commission” of the offense. Id.