The Supreme Court of South Carolina · 2020-01-22 · The Supreme Court of South Carolina Request...
[…] Warren, 344 S.C. 382, 387, 544 S.E.2d 620, 623 (2001)). When reviewing a circuit court's grant or denial of a motion for directed verdict, the appellate court will reverse only when there is no evidence to support the ruling or

27

Page 28: The Supreme Court of South Carolina · 2020-01-22 · The Supreme Court of South Carolina Request for Written Comments The South Carolina Commission on Alternative Dispute Resolution

when the ruling is governed by an error of law. Austin v. Stokes-Craven Holding Corp., 387 S.C. 22, 42, 691 S.E.2d 135, 145 (2010).

LAW/ANALYSIS

I. TAX SALE NOTICE

Section 12-51-40 of the South Carolina Code (2014) states that the county officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes shall "mail a notice of delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee of record of the property . . . ." (emphases added).