The Supreme Court of South Carolina · 2020-01-22 · The Supreme Court of South Carolina Request...
[…] See Act No. 399, § 3(X)(3), 2000 S.C. Acts 3439.

29

Page 30: The Supreme Court of South Carolina · 2020-01-22 · The Supreme Court of South Carolina Request for Written Comments The South Carolina Commission on Alternative Dispute Resolution

However, the 2000 amendment did not change the fact that county tax officials must be aware of the true owner's interest for the delinquent tax notification duty to apply. See § 12-51-40(f) ("For the purpose of enforcing payment and collection of property taxes when the true owner is unknown because of the death of the owner of record . . . the property must be advertised and sold in the name of the deceased owner of record." (emphasis added)).