THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO. 95,881 … · v Garratt v. Dailey, 46 Wash.2d 197, 279 P.2d...
[…] Fabre v. Marin, 623

So.2d 1182, 1185 (Fla. 1993). The impetus for this legislative reform was the

fundamental idea that it is unfair to require “a defendant to pay more than his or her

percentage of fault.” Id. Plaintiffs seek a result that is not only unfair, but that is at

odds with the express language of Section 768.81, an overwhelming body of case law,

and the view of the most respected scholars in the field.

I. THE DISTRICT COURT PROPERLY HELD THAT FAULT SHOULD BEAPPORTIONED BETWEEN THE DRIVER AND FORD

A. This Case Falls Within the Express Language of Section 768.81

Section 768.81 provides that “the court shall enter judgment against each

party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault.” In Fabre v. Marin,

this Court held that this language required juries to apportion fault among all

participants in the accident, parties and non-parties alike. “Clearly, the only means

4

of determining a party’s percentage of fault is to compare that party’s percentage