THE STRANGE LIFE OF STANLEY V. ILLINOIS: A CASE STUDY IN ... ·...
[…] child protection field’s increased focus on the value of family integrity and foster

care’s harms now extends to many children’s advocates, who have joined the

fight on the side of limiting state intervention, both generally and in specific

reference to one-parent doctrine and Interstate Compact cases. The GAL in the

Grant case, described in Part III.A, took a leading role in advocating for the child

to live with his father. The GAL in the recent Kansas case, In re A.G., appealed

parents who do not exercise custodial control or supervision); NEV. REV. STAT. § 432B.420(1) (2013) (providing a right to counsel for a “parent . . . of a child who is alleged to have abused or neglected the child,” but not a parent not so alleged); N.H. REV. STAT. § 169-C:10(II)(a) (2010) (providing that “the court shall appoint an attorney to represent an indigent parent alleged to have neglected or abused his or her child” and that “the court may appoint an attorney to represent an indigent parent not alleged to have neglected or abused his or her child if the parent is a household member and such independent legal representation is necessary to protect the parent’s interests”) (emphasis added).

297. WHAT ABOUT THE DADS?, supra note 70, at 29.

298. Stanley Trial Transcript, supra note 7, May 6, 1969, at 8.