The Stifling of Competition by the Antitrust Laws: The ...
[…] illegal.47 This per se rule is enforced uniformly across all forms of industry48 and is
not rendered inapplicable simply because the alleged justification for the agreement
in question is to promote competition.49 Similarly, economic justifications for the
fixing of prices or arguments that the established prices are reasonable, or even
beneficial to consumers, will not serve to protect a given party from liability.50 One
might be surprised to learn that the per se rule has even served to invalidate price-
4315 U.S.C. §§ 41-58 (1994). Section 41 of the this Act provides in pertinent part as
follows: “A commission is created and established, to be known as the Federal Trade
Commission. . . .” § 41.
44§ 45(a)(1). See also Antitrust Hearings, supra note 19, at 66 (prepared statement of
James C. Egan, Jr.).
45See generally 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7, 12-27, 41-58 (1994).
46See generally ROBERT KLEIN, DEP’T OF JUSTICE AND FED. TRADE COMM’N STATEMENTS