The Statutory Oil and Gas Lien in Oklahoma
[…] Thus the contractor seeking to file an oil and gas lien is referred to section 142which states: "Such statement shall be filed within four (4) months after the date upon whichmaterial was last furnished or labor last performed under contract. ... Id § 142 (1981) (em-phasis added).

29. See Rogers v. Crane Co., 180 Okla. 139, 139, 68 P.2d 520, 521 (1937).30. As discussed supra note 28, the oil and gas lien notice requirement uses the notice re-

quirement for mechanics and materialmen's liens. Thus the subcontractor who seeks to fie an oiland gas lien is referred to section 143 which states:

Any person who shall furnish any such material or lease or rent equipment used onsaid land or perform such labor as a subcontractor. . . may obtain a lien ... by filingwith the county clerk of the county in which the land is situated, within ninety (90) daysafter the date upon which material or equipment used on said land was last furnished orlabor last performed under such subcontract.

OKLA. STAT. tit. 42, § 143 (1981) (emphasis added).31. Welling v. American Roofing & Sheet Metal, 617 P.2d 206, 208 (Okla. 1980); Dolese

Bros. v. Andrecopulas, 113 Okla. 18, 18, 237 P. 844, 844 (1925).32. See supra notes 18-21 and accompanying text.