THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN THE SUPREME COURT IN … · 2020. 4. 22. · South Carolina’s...
[…] 17. South Carolina’s election law provides two ways for voters to cast their ballots: (1)

in person on the day of the election, or (2) in person or by mail before election day through absentee

voting. S.C. Code Ann § 7-13-710 et seq. (outlining process for voting in person); S.C. Code Ann.

Page 9: THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN THE SUPREME COURT IN … · 2020. 4. 22. · South Carolina’s upcoming primary and general elections. Unless South Carolina’s 3.3 million - 2 -

- 9 -

§ 7-13-771 (permitting curbside voting for “handicapped or elderly voters who cannot enter the

polling place or cannot stand in line to vote”); S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-385 (providing absentee

voter may return absentee ballot “by mail, by personal delivery, or by authorizing another person”).

18. Although in-person voting on election day is available to all South Carolina voters,