THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA IN THE SUPREME COURT IN … · 2020. 4. 22. · South Carolina’s...
[…] “because of illness,” that is, fear of contracting the Coronavirus.

51. To ensure that voters are not disenfranchised, the Court should interpret existing

law in a manner that allows all voters to vote safely. The Court should issue a declaratory judgment

holding that, during and after this public health crisis, those who practice social distancing to avoid

contracting or spreading COVID-19 qualify as a “physically disabled person” who cannot go to

the polls “because of illness” under the current absentee voting scheme. S.C. Code § 7-15-310(4).

Such a holding is compelled by the plain language of the law.

52. As noted, to qualify to vote absentee, a physically disabled person is one “who,

because of injury or illness, cannot be present in person at his voting place on election day” S.C.

Code § 7-15-310(4) (emphasis added). COVID-19 is an illness, and individuals who are practicing

social distancing and remaining in their homes to limit the risk of transmission and infection cannot

be present at their polling place on election day.