THE STATE OF NEW YORK, The City of New York,, 2018 WL 1672606 THE STATE OF NEW … · 21 hours...
[…] Moreover, the district court (like the decisions on which it relied) failed to recognize that the CCTA specifically “include[s]aggregation” in another section, *65 which “indicat[es] that Congress specifically excluded aggregation” from the definition

of “contraband cigarettes.” United States v. Farkas, 935 F.2d 962, 966 (8th Cir. 1991). In § 2343(b), the CCTA imposes areporting requirement on any person “who engages in a delivery sale, and who ships, sells, or distributes any quantity in excessof 10,000 cigarettes … within a single month.” Id. (emphases added). Had Congress intended to allow similar aggregation as tothe threshold quantity, it would have defined “contraband cigarettes” as the transport of “any quantity” (instead of “a quantity”)