THE STATE OF NEW YORK, The City of New York,, 2018 WL 1672606 THE STATE OF NEW … · 21 hours...
[…] See, e.g., 156 Cong. Rec.H1526-01, 2010 WL 956208, at * 27 (Mar. 17, 2010) (statement of House sponsor).

Congress responded by enacting the PACT Act in 2010, making cigarettes non-mailable matter and imposing shipping, labeling,

and recordkeeping requirements on delivery sellers. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)- (d); 18 U.S.C. § 1716E. The PACT Act alsorequires the U.S. Attorney General to create a “Non-Compliant List” (“NCL”) of delivery sellers of cigarettes, and to update

and distribute that list on a regular basis to the U.S. Postal Service, state attorneys general, and others. Id. § 376a(e)(1). Thestatute prohibits a person who is subject to the Act and receives *9 the NCL from “knowingly complet[ing] … a delivery

of any package for any person whose name and address are on the list.” Id. § 376a(e)(2); see also Pub. L. 111-154, sec.3, 124 Stat. 1087, 1103-09.

Congress enacted the PACT Act only after “careful negotiat[ion] with the common carriers, including UPS, to ensure that [itwould] not place any unreasonable burdens on those businesses.” 155 Cong. Rec. S5853 (daily ed.