THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT No. 2010 · PDF fileTHE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE...
[…] In its Final Order, the trial court
held that it would not address the unconstitutional taking due to its findings on breach of contract,
18 DHHS’ reliance, by analogy, on federal law with respect to this question is without basis. In Long Term Care Pharmacy Alliance v. Ferguson, the rules at issue did not provide an express appeal right in an individual provider. 362 F.3d 50 (2004). The Court relied on the right of the Secretary of Health and Human Services to enforce the federal law. Id. at 58. In contrast, the New Hampshire process under RSA 170-G requires the department to set rates for individual providers, and establishes a right of appeal in “[a]ny service provider” regarding “decisions made by the department relative to rates or certifications pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, XVII or XVIII by filing an appeal with the commissioner of health and human services.” RSA 170-G:4-a, I. This language is not “broad and nonspecific,” but instead suggests direct and explicit private rights. Long Term Care Pharmacy Alliance, 362 F.3d at 58.
47
after recognizing that “contracts are among the more traditional forms of property accorded
constitutional protection.”