THE STATE OF NEBRASKA, ) DOC. 170 NO. 122 ) …
[…] Court held that, “An intentional killing committed without malice upon a

sudden quarrel constitutes the offense of manslaughter.”

254. In State v. (Will) Smith, 284 Neb. 636 (2012), decided on November 16,

2012, that where murder is charged, a court is required to instruct the jury on all

lesser degrees of criminal homicide for which there is proper evidence before the

jury, whether requested to do so or not. The Court specifically set forth the

source of the rule and stated:

But in a prosecution for murder, both the substance and the source of the rule are different. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2027 (Reissue 2008) provides in relevant part: “In all trials for murder the jury before whom such trial is had, if they find the prisoner guilty thereof, shall ascertain in their verdict whether it is murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter . . . .” This statute, although modified slightly over the years, has been in effect since the late 1800’s.