THE STATE OF MARYLAND for Waiv… · MHz band as all State Police vehicles are moving from the low...
[…] communications interoperability. Again, Maryland believes that operation on the secondary
trunking channels for public safety air-to-ground operations would be in the public interest and
merit the Commission’s approval of the Petition for Waiver of the rules.
There are two other important issues that must be addressed in this Petition; eligibility
and coordination. By statute, not Commission rule, the users of secondary trunking channels
must meet the eligibility tests for “public safety services” established by 47 USC 337(f)(1). The
first test of compliance is “the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life,
health, or property.” The proposed use of the secondary trunking channels for air-to-ground
interoperability will be limited to official law enforcement activities or in support of the State’s
Emergency Medical System. As indicated in the Petition, the proposed control point for fixed