THE STATE ex rel. - everytownresearch.org · 2 THE STATE ex rel. ERIN GABBARD c/o Gupta Wessler...
[…] See R.C. 2901.01(C)(1).
11
pleted peace officer (and usually other specialized) training, are allowed to carry firearms in
school for the safety of students and teachers. See id. Consistent with this scheme, when schools
across Ohio have decided to enhance the safety of their students and staff, some have done so by
hiring duly trained SROs. The District employs two SROs that are on duty during most of the
school day in both of the District’s schools.
24. Another exception to the prohibition on carrying guns in school buildings is for
those authorized by a school board. R.C. 2923.122(D)(1)(a) permits:
“[a] person who has written authorization from the board of education or governing body of a school to convey deadly weapons or dangerous ordnance into a school safety zone or to possess a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in a school safety zone and who conveys or possesses the deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in accordance with that authorization.” 2
25. Importantly, the exemptions for persons allowed to carry guns in school buildings
(listed in section (D)(1)) do not negate any otherwise-applicable training requirements. See R.C.
109.78(D); R.C. 3313.951 (effective Nov. 2, 2018).