THE STATE ex rel. - everytownresearch.org · 2 THE STATE ex rel. ERIN GABBARD c/o Gupta Wessler...
[…] That training, as described by the Board, “consists of a 26-hour program focused on armed
response, crisis management, and medical aid.” (A true and exact copy of the Board’s 4/25/2018
18
press release announcing the use of the FASTER Program is attached as Ex. 9.)
47. Upon information and belief, the FASTER Program is not an approved basic
peace officer training program.
48. The Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission (OPOTC) sets the rules and ap-
proves the programs for certified peace officer training. See R.C. 109.73; R.C. 109.78. For
example, the Commission drafts the rules regarding the “approval, or revocation of approval, of
peace officer training schools administered by the state, counties, [and other state subdivisions],”
the “[m]inimum courses of study, attendance requirements, and equipment and facilities to be
required” at such schools, and the “[m]inimum qualifications for instructors.” R.C. 109.73(A).
The FASTER Program is not listed on the OPOTC’s website as an approved basic peace officer
training program. OPOTC, Directory of Peace Officer Basic Training Academies,
https://bit.ly/2x538RU.