THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA OFFICE OF THE CHIEF TRIAL ... · The State Bar of California, by and...
[…] motive of generating attorneys fees, the Respondents commenced and maintained an action

from a corrupt motive of passion or interest, in violation of 6068(g), and committed acts

involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, in violation of section 6106.

By knowingly contacting Tu knowing that she was represented by counsel, the

Respondents communicated with party in violation of rule 2-100(A).

6. Misconduct with Defense Counsel and Courtroom Tactics.

Summary of Misjoinder

California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”), section 379(a) restricts permissive

joinder

of defendants in a single lawsuit as follows: “All persons may be joined in one action as

defendants if there is asserted against them: (1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in

the alternative, in respect of arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of

transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons

will arise in the action; or (2) A claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or

the controversy which is the subject of the action.”

Summary of Notice Requirements

CCP section 1005 required the Trevor Law Group to serve all parties who have

appeared in court with all papers filed with the court, absent any other applicable statute or

court order. CCP section 1014 required the Trevor Law Group to provide notice, to a