THE SHACKLING OF INCARCERATED PREGNANT WOMEN: A … Documents/USA/I… · THE SHACKLING OF...
[…] Strong training requirements are necessary to ensure correctional officers correctly

implement the law and to avoid the improper use of restraints. For example, a policy in Minnesota requires correctional officers to be trained to properly use restraint equipment

                                                                                                               61 See, for example, 55 ILCS 5/3-15003.6 (cited in note 58) (“Leg irons, shackles or waist shackles shall not be used on any pregnant or postpartum prisoner regardless of security classification”). 62 See, for example, Minnesota Department of Corrections Policy 301.081 (2012), online at http://www.doc.state.mn.us/DocPolicy2/html/DPW_Display_TOC.asp?Opt=301.081.htm (visited Aug 26, 2013). 63 RI Gen Laws Chapter 42-56.3-3(b)-(d), online at