The Role of Resource Agencies. .
[…] Busey

• What was the proposed action?

• What is the “no action” alternative as determined by the FAA?– Why does Judge Buckley find this decision

unsupportable?

• Did the FAA’s EIS serve NEPA purposes?– Did it “present the environmental impacts of the

proposal and alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice…”

• What did the 7th Circuit hold in Van Abbema and why does the D.C. Circuit reject their holding?

• Why does Judge Buckley dissent?

Page 59: The Role of Resource Agencies. .

Scientific Uncertainty and NEPA• 40 CFR 1502.24 requires agencies to “insure the

professional integrity including scientific integrity of the discussions and analyses in EISs.”

• Where there is “incomplete or unavailable information” to evaluate “reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects” –– “The agency shall always make clear the information is lacking”– If the incomplete information is essential to a reasoned choice