The Right Rights for the Right People ... - Boston College
[…] In amending the statute, lawmakers might also worry about alienating their base and attracting the support of unsavory groups.331 Dealmakers in law, finance, consulting, and accounting would support changing the statute, as it would give their clients a better chance of closing their transactions and en- 325 See 50 U.S.C. § 4565(e)(1) (blocking judicial review of the actions and findings of the Presi-dent). In full, the amended statute should provide, “The actions of the President under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and the findings of the President under paragraph (4) of subsection (d) shall be subject to judicial review.” See id.