The Right Rights for the Right People ... - Boston College
[…] In 2012 and 2013, the United States government appears to have become particularly concerned with the national security risk of Chinese investments near military installations. See Mary Ellen Stanley, Note, From China with Love: Espionage in the Age of Foreign Investment, 40 BROOK. J. INT’L L. 1033, 1053–55 (2015) (providing information on three instances in that timeframe in which the gov-ernment prevented Chinese companies from gaining control of mines near military bases). The law governing foreign investment now reflects this understanding. See 50 U.S.C. § 4565(a)(4)(B)(ii) (Supp. V 2017). It specifically provides that transactions subject to review include “the purchase or lease by, or a concession to, a foreign person of private or public real estate that . . . is in close prox-imity to a United States military installation or another facility or property of the United States Gov-ernment that is sensitive for reasons relating to national security.” Id. 4 See Ralls, 758 F.3d at 302 (detailing the steps the administration took to stop Ralls’ acquisition). Ralls is undoubtedly a unique case.