THE REPAIR OBLIGATIONS OF LANDLORDS AND · PDF file · 2017-08-10'Very little is...
[…] @ See Bradbrook. T h e Law Relating to the Residential Landlord-Tenant Relationship: An Initial Study of the Need for Reform (1974) 9 Melbourne UL Rev 589 at 627-636 for a discussion of the operation of Part V of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1958 (Vic) .

462 WESTERN AUSTRALIAN LAW REVIEW

York. Section 143(b), commonly referred to as the 'Spiegel law', reads :

(1) Wherever a recipient of public assistance and care is eligible for or entitled to receive aid in the form of payment toward rent . . . such payment may be made directly by the public welfare department to the landlord. ( 2 ) Every pub!ic welfare official shall have power to and may withhold the paymrnt of any such rent in any case where he has knowledge that thcre exists or is outstanding any violation of law in respect of tile building containi~g the housing accommodation.