The Public Trust as an Antimonopoly Doctrine
[…] Title to such lands raised through projects that re-ceived no public funding vests in the adjacent littoral proprietor. All such raised lands shall remain open to the free use and enjoyment of the people of the State, consistent with the public trust rights in ocean beaches, which rights are part of the common heritage of the people of this State.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 146-6(f) (2016). 227 Nies, 780 S.E.2d at 191–92. 228 Id. at 193. 229 Id. at 196–97. The North Carolina Court of Appeals explained:

We adopt the test suggested in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 77-20(e): “Natural indicators of the landward extent of the ocean beaches include, but are not limited to, the first line of stable, natural vegetation; the toe of the frontal dune; and the storm trash line.” . . . For the purposes of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 77-20, the landward boundary of North Carolina ocean beaches is the discernable reach of the “storm” tide.