The Public Trust as an Antimonopoly Doctrine
[…] 309 Robinson Twp., 83 A.3d at 913. See generally John C. Dernbach, The Potential Meanings of a Constitutional Public Trust, 45 ENVTL. L. 463 (2015) (detailing the significance of Robinson Twp., 83 A.3d 901, and anticipating the implications of recognizing the PTD in the Pennsylvania Constitution). 310 Robinson Twp., 83 A.3d at 915. 311 Id. at 913, 915–16; see PA. CONST. art. I, § 27. The Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania mandates:

The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natu-ral, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.

PA. CONST. art.