The Public Cost of Private Equity
[…] "all shares of a particular class (e.g., common stock) are to be treated as homo-geneous claims on enterprise wealth"). But see FRANK H. EASTERBROOK & DAN-IEL R. FIsCHEL, THE ECONOMIC STRUCTURE OF CORPORATE LAW 110 (1991)(stating that "[m]any scholars, though few courts, conclude that one aspect offiduciary duty is the equal treatment of investors").

158. See SEC Equal Treatment of Security Holders, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-10("No bidder shall make a tender offer unless: (1) The tender offer is open to allsecurity holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer; and (2) Theconsideration paid to any security holder for securities tendered in the tenderoffer is the highest consideration paid to any other security holder for securitiestendered in the tender offer.").

159. See Odyssey Partners v. Fleming Cos., 735 A.2d 386, 406 (Del. Ch. 1999)(concluding that "general principles of our law disfavor[] non-prorata distribu-tions of corporate assets"); Stephenson v.