The Prosecution of Trade Secrets Thefts Under Federal Law
[…] Id. § 1030(a)(6).

This Article will not discuss this section in any great detail, because it is unlike-ly that theft of trade secrets will be solely charged under this section. The main goalof this section is to prohibit unauthorized access into a computer, and not to prohib-it how illegally obtained information is used.

66

[Vol. 22: 59, 1994] Trade Secrets TheftPEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

federal racketeering laws (RICO) because each of the aforementionedoffenses can form the predicate offenses required for establishing aRICO violation.'

B. 18 U.S.C. § 2314

The National Stolen Property Act provides, in pertinent part, as fol-lows:

Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerceany goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 ormore, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud...

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, orboth."

This statute was enacted by Congress in 1934 to fill an enforcementgap in the National Motor Vehicle Theft Act (NMVTA). ° Both statutes

38. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961-1968 (1988 & Supp. V 1993); see also Rockwell GraphicsSys. v.