The Prosecution of Trade Secrets Thefts Under Federal Law
[…] Cook also cites Second Circuit law in support of his position that thetheft of intangible property can be the basis of prosecution under 18U.S.C. § 2314." However, closer examination of these cases also re-veals that they are factually dissimilar from Brown. In the Second Cir-cuit, the seminal decision on this issue is United States v. Bottone,'"holding that the interstate transfer of copies of secret drug manufactur-ing processes violated 18 U.S.C. § 2314."n The defendants removed pa-

124. Id. at 377.125. Id. at 379-82. Section 2314 expressly states that its ambit does not include any

"falsely made, forged, altered, counterfeited or spurious representation of an obliga-tion or other security of the United States, or of an obligation, bond certificate, secu-rity, treasury note, bill, promise to pay or bank note issued by any foreign govern-ment or by a bank or corporation of any foreign country." 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (1988 &Supp. V 1993).

126. Kenngott, 840 F.2d at 380.127. See supra notes 96-99 and accompanying text.128. See Cook, supra note 96, at 76; see also United States v. Gilboe, 684 F.2d 235,