The Prosecution of Trade Secrets Thefts Under Federal Law
[…] However, as discussed, a serious question existsas to whether intangible property can be considered goods, wares ormerchandise.'" These statutes provide a basis for prosecution whenmail or wire are used in a misappropriation scheme."5

191. Section 1341 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice todefraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulentpretenses, representations, or promises . . .places in any post office or au-thorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sentor delivered by the Postal Service or takes or receives therefrom any suchmatter or thing, or knowingly' causes to be delivered by mail according tothe direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be deliveredby the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall befined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1341 (1988 & Supp. V 1993).Section 1343 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice todefraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulentpretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmittedby means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreigncommerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose ofexecuting such scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than $1,000 orimprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Id. § 1343.192. See e.g., Abbott v. United States, 239 F.2d 310 (5th Cir. 1956) (holding evidence

insufficient concerning the value of property and interstate transportation but up-holding the mail fraud conviction).