The Prosecution of Trade Secrets Thefts Under Federal Law
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (1988 & Supp. V 1993).Section 1343 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice todefraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulentpretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmittedby means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreigncommerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose ofexecuting such scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than $1,000 orimprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Id. § 1343.192. See e.g., Abbott v. United States, 239 F.2d 310 (5th Cir. 1956) (holding evidence

insufficient concerning the value of property and interstate transportation but up-holding the mail fraud conviction).