The Prosecution of Trade Secrets Thefts Under Federal Law
[…] 2. Value

In order to fall within the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 2314, the misappropriat-ed "goods, wares, or merchandise" must have a minimum "value""5 of$5000. " This requirement in the case of stolen intangible property isnot always easy to establish because the market value of a trade secret is

152. Id. (dictum).153. See id. at 207.154. See id.; see also United States v. Brown, 925 F.2d 1301, 1301 (10th Cir. 1991).155. Value is defined in § 2311 as "the face, par, or market value, whichever is the

greatest, and the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities,and money referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof." 18U.S.C. § 2311 (1988 & Supp. 1994).

156. Id. § 2314. According to the legislative history of the Act, the monetary thresh-old was enacted to avoid overtaxing the Department of Justice: