THE PROPOSED DECISION - CalPERS...medical records were from Dr. Bahk and Dr. Molnar. After receiving...
[…] (Evid. Code, §§ 115, 500.)

Applicable Statutes

2. Government Code section 20026 provides in part:

"Disability" and "incapacity for performance of duty" as a

basis of retirement, mean disability of permanent or

extended and uncertain duration, as determined by the

board ... on the basis of competent medical opinion.

3. Government Code section 21060, subdivision (a), provides in part:

A member shall be retired for service upon his or her

written application to the board if he or she has attained

age 50 and is credited with five years of state service,

except as provided in Sections 7522.20, 21061, 21062, and

21074.

4. Government Code section 21151, subdivision (a), provides in part:

Any patrol, state safety, state industrial, state peace

officer/firefighter, or local safety member incapacitated for

15

Page 17: THE PROPOSED DECISION - CalPERS...medical records were from Dr. Bahk and Dr. Molnar. After receiving and reviewing these records. Dr. Curran drafted a "Supplement to Independent Medical

the performance of duty as the result of an industrial