THE PROPOSED DECISION - CalPERS...medical records were from Dr. Bahk and Dr. Molnar. After receiving...
[…] 1. CalPERS had the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence
that respondent is no longer substantially incapacitated from performing the usual
and customary duties of a correctional officer based on orthopedic conditions (right
shoulder and back). (Evid. Code, §§ 115, 500.)
Applicable Statutes
2. Government Code section 20026 provides in part:
"Disability" and "incapacity for performance of duty" as a
basis of retirement, mean disability of permanent or
extended and uncertain duration, as determined by the
board ... on the basis of competent medical opinion.
3. Government Code section 21060, subdivision (a), provides in part:
A member shall be retired for service upon his or her
written application to the board if he or she has attained
age 50 and is credited with five years of state service,
except as provided in Sections 7522.20, 21061, 21062, and
21074.
4. Government Code section 21151, subdivision (a), provides in part:
Any patrol, state safety, state industrial, state peace
officer/firefighter, or local safety member incapacitated for
15
the performance of duty as the result of an industrial