The Problem of Trans-National Libel
[…] even if the judgment holder did not seek to enforce the judgmenthere. The statutory provision for such declaratory judgments also es-tablishes nationwide service of process.91

The statute also contains a specific provision extending Section230 Internet provider immunity to ISPs found liable for defamationin foreign courts. 92 Thus, foreign defamation judgments against theproviders of interactive computer services, such as the hosts of mes-sage boards and blogs, would not be recognized or enforced if

82. SPEECH Act, 28 U.S.C.A., supra note 5, at § 4102 (a)(1)(A).83. Id. at § 4201(a)(1)(B).84. Id. at § 4102 (a)(1)(A)(2).85. Id. at § 4102 (b)(1): "Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State

law, a domestic court shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for defamationunless the domestic court determines that the exercise of personal jurisdiction by theforeign court comported with the due process requirements that are imposed on do-mestic courts by the Constitution of the United States."

86. Id. at § 4102 (b)(2). An appearance in foreign court by the libel defendant doesnot bar any of the defenses in the statute, including lack of personal jurisdiction. Id.at § 4102 (d).

87. Id. at § 4104(a)(1).88. Id.89. Id. at § 4104(a)(2).90. S. Rep.