The Problem of Modern Monetization of Memes: How Copyright ...
[…] infringe on another’s copyright interests.46

44 See example of meme using public domain work infra note 45. “Public domain” works are any

creative works that do not have valid copyright protection. Although a variety of different factors

can cause a work to enter the public domain, expiration of the copyright length is one of the most

common. Since works published before the 1976 Copyright Act have a maximum copyright term

of 95 years if all formalities were followed, works published prior to 1924 are in the public

domain at the time of writing this article. See 17 U.S.C. § 304.

45

© 2019 Mark Marciszewski

46 17 U.S.C. § 103 (“protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright

subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used

unlawfully”).

Page 18: The Problem of Modern Monetization of Memes: How Copyright ...

In order for a plaintiff “[t]o prove copyright infringement, a plaintiff must demonstrate (1)

ownership of the allegedly infringed work and (2) copying of the protected elements of the work