The President's Statutory Powers to Administer the Laws
[…] Secretary of State, the Administrator of the United States Agency for InternationalDevelopment, and the Director of Central Intelligence" to promote research issues relatedto human trafficking); cf. Money Laundering and Financial Crimes Strategy Act of 1998§ 2(a), 31 U.S.C. § 5341 (2000) (requiring that President "acting through the Secretaryand in consultation with the Attorney General" develop a national strategy to combatmoney laundering that shall address "any area the President, acting through the Secretaryand in consultation with the Attorney General, considers appropriate").

95. 10 U.S.C. § 2644 (2000).96. 50 U.S.C. app. § 468(h) (2000); cf. Defense Production Act Amendments of 1992

§ 111, 50 U.S.C. app. § 2077(b) (1) (A) (requiring President "acting through the Secretaryof Defense" to "identify critical components and critical technology items for each item onthe Critical Items List of the Commanders-in-Chief of the Unified and SpecifiedCommands and other items within the inventory of weapon systems and defenseequipment").

97. 50 U.S.C. § 196.98. United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement Implementation Act of 1988

§ 304(d) (3) (A), 19 U.S.C. § 2112 note (2000).99. 33 U.S.C. § 2706(e)(1) (2000).100. Act of Sept. 8, 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-254, § 2(a), 96 Stat. 808, 808; Act of Dec. 29,

1979, Pub.