The President's Statutory Powers to Administer the Laws
[…] 59. Kagan, supra note 8, at 2329.60. Id. at 2329-30.61. See infra Part II.A.1.62. See infra Part II.A.2.63. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § lila (2000) ("[Tihe President of the United States is

authorized, upon the recommendation of the Secretary of the Interior, to add to the saidMesa Verde National Park, Colorado, by executive proclamation."); 16 U.S.C. § 693("[Tihe President of the United States is authorized, upon the recommendation of theSecretary of Agriculture, to establish by public proclamation certain specified areas withinOuachita National Forest as game sanctuaries and refuges."); 43 U.S.C. § 121 (2000)("Upon the recommendation of the Secretary of the Interior, the President may order thediscontinuance of any land office and the transfer of any of its business and archives.").

64. For example, 16 U.S.C. § 192b provides:

[Vol. 106:263

HeinOnline -- 106 Colum. L. Rev. 276 2006

2006] THE PRESIDENT'S STATUTORY POWERS