The President's Statutory Powers to Administer the Laws
[…] L. No. 96-465, § 201(a), 94 Stat. 2071, 2078(codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 3921 (a)).

90. Id. § 2752(b). For additional examples, see E-Government Act of 2002, Pub. L.No. 107-347, sec. 302(a), § 11331(d), 116 Stat. 2899, 2956 (current version at 40 U.S.C.§ 11331 and codified at 40 U.S.C. § 11331 note) ("To ensure fiscal and policy consistency,the Secretary shall exercise the authority conferred by this section subject to direction bythe President and in coordination with the Director of the Office of Management andBudget."); Act of Aug. 21, 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-217, sec. 1, § 501 (a) (2), 116 Stat. 1062,1079 (codified as amended at 40 U.S.C. § 501 (a) (2)) ("The Secretary of Defense mayexempt the Department of Defense from an action taken by the Administrator of GeneralServices under this subchapter, unless the President directs otherwise, whenever theSecretary determines that an exemption is in the best interests of national security.");National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-107, § 836(b),115 Stat. 1012, 1192 (2001) (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2302 note (Supp.