The President's Statutory Powers to Administer the Laws
[…] See, e.g., id.; see also 7 U.S.C. § 603(b) (2) (2000) (granting settlementpower to Secretary of Agriculture as "in his judgment may be deemed advisable, and tocarry out the provisions of this section"); 10 U.S.C. § 3038(b)(4) (2000) (providingSecretary of Defense authority to waive specified requirements for appointment of ChiefArmy Reserve if "in the judgment of the Secretary of Defense" officer is qualified andwaiver "is necessary for the good of the service"); 25 U.S.C. § 161c (2000) (providing thatfunds held in tribal fund accounts which "in the judgment of the Secretary of the Interior,[are] not required for the purpose for which the fund was created" may be transferred tothe Treasury); 30 U.S.C. § 209 (2000) (granting Secretary of Interior power to waive andsuspend royalties on leases "whenever in his judgment" it is necessary "to promotedevelopment" or the leases "cannot be successfully operated under the terms provided").Second and more